graduates in their mortar boards can be seen below academic banners at the 2019 Sierra Nevada College Commencement
The Sierra Nevada University Academic Awards recognize, celebrate and honor our graduating students for their academic excellence, their entrepreneurial spirit, and their commitment to our core themes.

2020 Academic Awards

Download Print Copy of the Awards Program

The Sierra Nevada University Awards recognize, celebrate and honor graduate and undergraduate students for their academic excellence, their entrepreneurial spirit, and their commitment to our core themes inside and outside the classroom.

The Sierra Nevada University faculty applaud the accomplishments of the award winners and all of our students. We know your hard work and talent will help you build successful lives and careers that will change the world. We look forward to the many ways you will use integrity, courage and stewardship – the qualities instilled in every Sierra Nevada University student – to produce a better future.

Valedictorian

Candidates
Business
Luka Gobec
Monique Hurdle
Cole Lyon
Austin Thomas

Fine Arts
Piera Nicole Bernhard
James P. Cowan
Jordan McDonald

Humanities & Social Sciences
Gabrielle Dodd
Ryan McCarthy
Alisa J. Robinson

Science & Technology
Brooke H. Boltz
Sarah Jene Craggs

Top 1%
Sadie Brown

2020 Valedictorian

Alisa J. Robinson

Lin M. Nelson Award for Leadership and Civic Engagement

Jason Bilek
Ryan McCarthy

Departmental Scholars

Business
Luka Gobec
Cole Lyon
Samir Somji

Fine Arts
Lillian Bennett
Bryce Betterley
Adrian Pinal

Humanities & Social Sciences
Jason Bilek
Alexis Goris
Sydney Mlodnosky
Alisa J. Robinson

Science & Technology
Brooke H. Boltz
Taylor-Rose Greasley
Victor Andrade Penilla

Undergraduate Departmental Awards

Fine Arts
Bust In Award
Lauren Murphy

Bust Out Award
Victor Herrera

Exceptional Lab Assistant
Hannah Fridholm

Gold Star Art Dept. Award
Murielle Campbell
Lucas (Maddog) Angier
Ryan McCarthy

English
Scholarly Achievement in English
Katherine Ward

Outstanding Achievement in Creative Writing
Sydney Mlodnosky

English Assistant Award
Sydney Mlodnosky

Honors Society Student of the Year
Nicholas Kozeniesky

Interdisciplinary Studies
Up-and-Coming Academic Award
Clayton Coates
Kayla Heidenreich
Madison Schultz
Michelle Williams

ODAL Ambassador
Isabelle Bertram
Mitch O’Brien
Marc Speake
Matthew Schulz

Tanya Canino Award for Excellence in Journalism
Gabby Dodd

Exceptional Professional Development and Achievement
Hannah Smith

Outstanding Scholarship
Gabby Dodd

Psychology
Budding Researcher
Jamie DeFrank
Matt Schulz

Psychology Excellence in Internship
Annie Clements
Alexis Goris
Nicholas Kozeniesky
Brooklyn Morris

Psychology Program Investment
Brenda Cartagena
Sarah Lingg
Brooklyn Morris

Distinction in Research and Scholarship
Annie Clements
Alexis Goris
Kelsey Nalder
Alisa J. Robinson

Tremendous Transformation Award
Mikaila Smith

Distinction as Assistant to the Psychology Program Chair
Alisa J. Robinson

Science and Technology

Achievement in Professional Preparedness
Taylor-Rose Greasley
Gregory J. Hoover
Victoria R. Woods

Graduate Departmental Awards

Master of Fine Arts in Creative Writing
Two Pines Award for Outstanding Creative Work
Mary Mullen
Sara Paye
Trailhead Award For Going Above and Beyond
Peter Coughlan
Evelyn Idania Ruiz
Teacher Education

Outstanding Student Teacher, Henderson

Elementary Education
Kaylee Brazile

Secondary Education
Aaron Anderson

Outstanding Student Teacher, Reno/Incline Village

Elementary Education
Kathryn Nightingale

SGA Awards

Club of the Year
SNU Freeride Club

Student of the Year
Brooke H. Boltz
Ronan Hill

Staff Member of the Year
Mike Gold

Faculty Member of the Year
Richard Gire
Brennan Lagasse

Administrator of the Year
Will Hoida

Business Plan Competitions

Ski Business Resort Management Master Plan Competition

Twin Lakes
Owen Greene
Cole Lyon
Sam McChesney

Halden-Pascotto Pitch Competition
1st Place – Green Express
Healthy fast dining, disrupting the restaurant industry
João Mendes

2nd Place – Spacces
Making professional counseling accessible and more affordable
Dunham Lockhart
Vanessa Visnovits

3nd Place – Curency
Financial planning tools that connect financial advisors with Gen Z/ Millennials
Monique Hurdle
Austin Thomas
image